Category Archives: News

Public Notice: Interim Variance Hearing No. 17-05

The Yolo-Solano Air Quality Management District (District) Hearing Board will conduct a Public Hearing on Wednesday, October 18, 2017 at 2:00 p.m. in the District’s Board Room, located at 1947 Galileo Court, Suite 103 in Davis, CA 95618.

The purpose of this hearing is for the Board to consider granting relief for Recology Hay Road from Permit to Operate No. P-85-06(a6).

For the Notice of Hearing please click here.

For more information, please contact Compliance Manager Jeff Pinnow at (530) 757 – 3650.

Smoke Alert for 10/02/17 in Davis, Zamora, Woodland and Surrounding Communities

Smoke from a fire burning in Zamora is impacting Zamora, Woodland, Davis and possibly the surrounding communities. Heavy winds at speeds of 30-35 MPH from the north/northwest are transporting smoke today. Expect smoke to linger throughout the day and likely into the evening.

If you are sensitive to air quality or worried about smoke impacts, please limit your outdoor heavy exertion and exposure. Information on wildfire smoke tips can be found on our website here.

Follow us on social media to find news, posts, and updates within the District:

Request for Quote: Actuarial Valuation Studies

Request for Quote

Preparation of three (3) Actuarial Valuation Studies
Other Post-Retirement Employee Benefits for Healthcare

The Yolo-Solano Air Quality Management District (District) is currently soliciting proposals for contract services from a qualified firm to perform three actuarial valuation studies on the District’s Other Post-retirement Employee Benefits (OPEB) for healthcare.  The valuation reports will be performed every two fiscal years beginning in 2017/2018 and ending 2021/2022.

Please click here to view the Request for Quote.
June 30, 2015 GASB 45 Actuarial Valuation

If you are interested and qualified, please submit five (5) copies of your proposal by 4:00 p.m. October 10, 2017 to:

Yolo-Solano Air Quality Management District
Attn: Lisa Carpenter
1947 Galileo Court, Suite 103
Davis, CA 95618

If you have any questions regarding the proposal process, please contact Lisa Carpenter at (530) 757-3658 or by E-mail at lcarpenter@ysaqmd.org.

Public Hearing Notice: Adoption of Sacramento Region 2008 NAAQS 8-Hour Ozone Attainment & Reasonable Further Progress Plan (SIP)

The Yolo-Solano Air Quality Management District (YSAQMD) will hold a public hearing on Wednesday, October 11, 2017 at 9:00 AM in the Board Room of the District’s office, located at 1947 Galileo Court, Suite 103 in Davis, CA to consider adoption of the Sacramento Regional 2008 National Ambient Air Quality Standard (NAAQS) 8-Hour Ozone Attainment and Reasonable Further Progress Plan (Plan). The Plan geographically covers the Sacramento Federal Nonattainment Area (SFNA) which includes all of Sacramento and Yolo counties, and portions of Placer, El Dorado, Solano, and Sutter counties. Each air district in the SFNA is holding separate public hearings to adopt this Plan.

The Plan documents how the region is meeting requirements under the Clean Air Act in demonstrating reasonable further progress and attainment of the 2008 NAAQS of 75 parts of ozone per billion.

The YSAQMD Board of Directors will consider the adoption of the Plan during this public hearing. Copies of this notice, the Plan and its appendices can be accessed here.

All interested parties are requested to provide comments on the Plan. Oral and written testimony may be made at the District Board of Directors public hearing on October 11, 2017. Written comments must be received at or before the YSAQMD Board Hearing and should be made to:

Mr. Matt Jones
Yolo-Solano Air Quality Management District
1947 Galileo Court, Suite 103
Davis, CA 95618

Or Email: mjones@ysaqmd.org
Or Fax: 530-757-3670

All public comments and responses will be included as part of the Plan submittal to the California Air Resources Board and the USEPA. For additional information, please contact Matt Jones at 530-757-3668.

For more information about the District’s Planning and Air Monitoring Department, please click here.

Regarding Smoke from Clarksburg Traveling into Sacramento

We apologize for the smoke that impacted so many communities and residents in the Sacramento region. Yesterday the District approved an ag burn in Clarksburg that the farmer lost control of and as a result sent smoke into the air and through the valley.

District staff were on site last night and are there this morning doing an active investigation, working hard to resolve this issue. The fire is out but continues to smolder and emit smoke. The smoke will linger through the day and should hopefully disperse with the aid of the delta breeze.

We recommend reducing exposure to the smoke by staying indoors and reducing outdoor heavy exertion.

We appreciate the concern from residents and again we apologize for the smoke impacts and are working to get this resolved.

For updates and alerts, visit the District’s Facebook page at: https://www.facebook.com/YoloSolanoAir/ or Twitter account at: https://twitter.com/YoloSolanoAir.

Press Release: Third Consecutive Day of Spare The Air

If you’d like to be added to the Yolo-Solano Air Quality Management District’s press release distribution list, please email our Public Information Officer Jenny Tan at jtan@ysaqmd.org. For additional press releases from the District, please click here.


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                                                                                            Contact: Jenny Tan, Public Information Officer
August 2, 2017                                                                                                                                                                    (530) 757-3657 | jtan@ysaqmd.org

Third Consecutive Day of Spare The Air Issued

(Davis, CA) – A third consecutive Spare The Air alert has been issued for the greater Sacramento region for Thursday, August 3, 2017 with the AQI for ground-level ozone pollution expected to reach 126 or higher, which is unhealthy for sensitive groups. This is the 11th Spare The Air issued for the season so far.

High temperatures combined with stagnant air conditions and a ridge of high pressure contributed to the initial Spare The Air alert on Tuesday, August 1. The ridge of high pressure continued to sit in place Wednesday while light winds and lingering smoke from several wildfires in Northern California contributed to the poor air quality.

Those sensitive to air quality, such as young children, the elderly, women who are pregnant, and people with heart or lung disease and asthma should limit their outdoor activity. To help reduce smog, residents are asked to drive less. Carpooling, riding transit, telecommuting, trip-linking, bicycling and walking are excellent ways to reduce driving.

This alert includes the air districts in Placer, Feather River, El Dorado, Sacramento Metropolitan and Yolo-Solano. The Yolo-Solano Air Quality Management District supports all of Yolo County and portions of Solano County that include Dixon, Vacaville and Rio Vista.

Spare The Air is an educational and advisory program that runs every year from May to October in the greater Sacramento region. For more information about the Yolo-Solano Air Quality Management District, including signing up for air quality alerts and the monthly newsletter, visit: www.ysaqmd.org. Connect with the District on Facebook at: www.facebook.com/YoloSolanoAir or on Twitter at: www.twitter.com/YoloSolanoAir.

###